:::: MENU ::::

Working Holiday Visas

Level 2 Working Holiday visasWorking Holiday Visa Subclass 417
This visa is for applicants who are between 18 and 31 years of age who are seeking to spend up to a year in Australia both holidaying and working. You must have enough funds to cover your travel and living expenses and you cannot be accompanied by any dependent children during your stay. You do not need to have a sponsorship or nomination from an employer in Australia to apply for this visa. This visa grants you the right to stay in Australia for up to 12 months, study for up to 4 months and leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

You must not be inside Australia when you apply for this visa for the first time.

Only passport holders of the following countries may apply for this visa:

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)

This is a temporary visa.

Work and Holiday Visa Subclass 462
This visa is for applicants who are between 18 and 31 years of age who are seeking to spend up to a year in Australia both holidaying and working. You must have enough funds to cover your travel and living expenses and you cannot be accompanied by any dependent children during your stay. You do not need to have a sponsorship or nomination from an employer in Australia to apply for this visa. You will need a letter of support from the government of the nation which your passport was issued in unless you are a United States of America passport holder. You must also meet educational and English skill requirements.

You must not be inside Australia when you apply for this visa for the first time.

Only passport holders of the following countries may apply for this visa:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay

Even if you do not meet the criteria you may be eligible for a different visa or may be able to demonstrate circumstances that will grant you an exemption from certain requirements. To determine your eligibility for a Gap year or Exchange Visa take our free online assessment.
This is a temporary visa.