:::: MENU ::::

Visiting For Work Or Business Visas

Level 2 Visiting for Work or Business visasThe following visas are for those seeking to visit Australia for a short period of time for business purposes. They do not enable you to undertake employment in Australia which would fall under Temporary Work Visas .

Visitor Visa Subclass 600
This visa is comprised of four streams: tourists, business visitors, a sponsored family visit or those travelling in an organised tour group from the People’s Republic of China.
The tourist stream applies if you are travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends and for other purposes not related to business or medical treatment. You can apply for the Tourist stream while you are in or outside Australia.

The business visitors stream applies if you are in Australia to make business enquiries, take part in conferences or negotiations. You can apply for the Business Visitor stream only while outside Australia.

The sponsored family stream applies if you are visiting family who are sponsoring you and may have to provide a bond. You can apply for the Sponsored Family stream only while outside Australia.

The approved destination status stream is applies if you are part of an approved tour group from the People’s Republic of China. This is a temporary visa. You can apply for the Approved Destination Status stream if you are citizen and currently in the People’s Republic of China.

You might be allowed to enter Australia only once on this visa. If so, you will need to apply for a new visa if you want to return to Australia again after you leave. You might be able to travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid, but the total time you spend in Australia cannot be more than the period of stay that you have been granted.

This is a temporary visa.

eVisitor Subclass 651
This visa is for applicants who wish to visit or conduct business in Australia. It grants you the right to enter Australia and allows you to stay for up to three months per visit.
You must not be in Australia at the time you apply for this visa.
This visa is restricted to passport holders from the following countries:

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Kingdom – British Citizen
  • Vatican City.

This is a temporary visa.

Electronic Travel Authority Subclass 601
This visa is for applicants who wish to visit or conduct business in Australia. It grants you the right to enter Australia as many times as you wish for 12 months and allows you to stay for up to three months per visit and is more flexible than the Visitor Visa Subclass 600 and the eVisitor Subclass 651 visa.

You must not be in Australia at the time you apply for this visa.

This visa is restricted to passport holders from the following countries:

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR of China)
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • The Netherlands
  • United Kingdom—British Citizen
  • United Kingdom—British National (Overseas)
  • United States
  • Vatican City

This is a temporary visa.
Even if you do not meet the criteria you may be eligible for a different visa or may be able to demonstrate circumstances that will grant you an exemption from certain requirements. To determine your eligibility for a visitor or business visit visa take our free online assessment.