:::: MENU ::::

Relatives Visas

Level 2 Relative visasRelative visas allow for relatives to move to Australia and live in Australia where certain conditions are met.

Aged Dependent Relative Visa Subclass 114

This visa is for an applicant who is an aged person who has relatives who can financially support them who are Australian Citizens, Australian Permanent Residents or New Zealand Citizens currently living in Australia. The aged person must have been dependent for at least 3 years, cannot have a living spouse or de facto partner and must be old enough to meet the requirements for a pension grant under the Social Security Act 1991. This requires appropriate evidence and documentation and an applicant must have an appropriate sponsorship. This is a permanent visa.

Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 115

This visa is for an applicant who wishes to move to Australia where their only remaining close relatives are currently live in Australia and are resident and settled. It must be shown that the relatives residing in Australia are either a sibling or are a child of the applicant and that there are no other near relatives residing in any other countries. This requires appropriate evidence and documentation and an applicant must have an appropriate sponsorship from their relatives. This is a permanent visa.

Even if you do not meet the criteria you may be eligible for a different visa or may be able to demonstrate circumstances that will grant you an exemption from certain requirements. To determine your eligibility for a relative visa take our free online assessment.