:::: MENU ::::

Permanent Work Visas

Level 2 Permanent work visasBusiness Talent (Permanent) Visa Subclass 132

This visa grants permanent residency for business-owners or part-owners who have been recognised by a government agency through the SkillSelect program as a significant business owner who wishes to conduct business in Australia or have an approved source of funding from the Australian Venture Capital association. You must be nominated by an Australian state or territory government and also meet business and personal asset requirements and also have a history of success in operating a business if you wish to conduct business in Australia. If you are being funded by an Australian venture capital firm you must have evidence of funding and a formal agreement with an approved Australian Venture Capital firm. This is a permanent visa.

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

This visa is for those who have submitted an expression of interest and have been assessed as having the necessary skills and characteristics to be granted a visa to work in Australia. You must have nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list , obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation, have not yet turned 50 years of age and meet English skill requirements. This is a permanent visa.

Business Owner Visa Subclass 890

This visa is for those who own and manage a business in Australia under a temporary or other visa. You must have lived in Australia for at least 12 months and also meet business ownership requirements and turnover criteria. Further you must not have taken part in illegal or unacceptable business practices. Your business must also employ at least 2 full-time or equivalent employees who are not members of your family and are Australian citizens, residents or New Zealand passport holders. This is a permanent visa.

Even if you do not meet the criteria you may be eligible for a different visa or may be able to demonstrate circumstances that will grant you an exemption from certain requirements. To determine your eligibility for a permanent work visa take our free online assessment.