:::: MENU ::::

Nominated Or Sponsored Work And Investors Visas

Level 2 Nominated or sponsored work and Investment visasNominated or sponsored work and investors visas are for applicants who have been selected by their employer or an agency to work in Australia.

Employer Nomination Scheme Visa Subclass 186

This visa is for applicants who have been nominated by their employer or are sponsored by their employer to work in Australia. There are 3 streams that make up this visa. The first stream is for if you have already been nominated by your employer and have worked for 2 years in the same occupation and have been offered a permanent position by your employer. The second stream if you are applying for this visa from outside of Australia or are not eligible under the first stream. The final stream is for if you have been sponsored through a labour agreement. Generally for all three streams you must be less than 50 years of age, you must apply within six months of a nomination and you must possess the necessary skills for the nominated position and meet minimum English-skill requirements. This is a permanent visa.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa Subclass 188

This visa is for people who want to establish, develop or manage a new or existing business in Australia or who are seeking to make a substantial investment in Australia of $1.5 million or upwards. You generally need to be nominated or invited to apply for this type of visa. A number of requirements apply to this visa including age, net worth, management or business skills, a record of being successful at operating a business and an intention to invest or conduct business in government designated projects or industries. This is a temporary visa. Successful applicants for this visa may be eligible to apply for a permanent Business Innovation and Investment visa later on.

Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190

This visa is for those who have submitted an expression of interest and have been assessed as having the necessary skills and characteristics to be granted a visa to work in Australia. When you have submitted your expression of interest, a state or territory government can examine it and decide whether to nominate you to apply for a visa. State and territory authorities have their own criteria for deciding who to nominate. Each state or territory government agency have different processes for nominating expressions of interests, some will contact you first and others may wait for you to contact them. You will be able to find more information on their websites. You must also be under the age of 50. This is a permanent visa.

Even if you do not meet the criteria you may be eligible for a different visa or may be able to demonstrate circumstances that will grant you an exemption from certain requirements. To determine your eligibility for a nominated or sponsored work or investors visas take our free online assessment.