:::: MENU ::::

Gap Year Or Exchange Visas

Level 2 Gap year or exchange visasTraining and Research Visa Subclass 402

This visa is for applicants wishing to travel to Australia for the purposes of workplace-based skills training, professional development and training arranged by an employer outside of Australia or for applicants who are academics seeking to undertake research in an Australian institution. You must be able to show that you are an occupational trainee, a professional, manager or government official or a professional academic in order to be eligible. An appropriate sponsorship must be made with an application for this visa. This is a temporary visa.

Special Program Visa Subclass 416

This visa is for applicants who are seeking to enter Australia for the purposes of taking part in an approved program that is run for the purposes of cultural enrichment, social enhancement, youth exchange or community benefit. You must be invited by an approved special program sponsor. This visa grants you the right to be accompanied by eligible family members and study and work in Australia where studying or working is an approved part of the program. This is a temporary visa.

Working Holiday Visa Subclass 417

This visa is for applicants who are between 18 and 31 years of age who are seeking to spend up to a year in Australia both holidaying and working. You must have enough funds to cover your travel and living expenses and you cannot be accompanied by any dependent children during your stay. You do not need to have a sponsorship or nomination from an employer in Australia to apply for this visa. This visa grants you the right to stay in Australia for up to 12 months, study for up to 4 months and leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

You must not be inside Australia when you apply for this visa for the first time.

Only passport holders of the following countries may apply for this visa:

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom.
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)

This is a temporary visa.

Work and Holiday Visa Subclass 462

This visa is for applicants who are between 18 and 31 years of age who are seeking to spend up to a year in Australia both holidaying and working. You must have enough funds to cover your travel and living expenses and you cannot be accompanied by any dependent children during your stay. You do not need to have a sponsorship or nomination from an employer in Australia to apply for this visa. You will need a letter of support from the government of the nation which your passport was issued in unless you are a United States of America passport holder. You must also meet educational and English skill requirements.

You must not be inside Australia when you apply for this visa for the first time.

Only passport holders of the following countries may apply for this visa:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay

This is a temporary visa.

Even if you do not meet the criteria you may be eligible for a different visa or may be able to demonstrate circumstances that will grant you an exemption from certain requirements. To determine your eligibility for a Gap year or Exchange Visa take our free online assessment.